Privacy Policy

Effective on August 31, 2016

This privacy statement describes how Herbal Technologies Inc., Designed By Dean, TotalGlo and its divisions, subsidiaries and related companies ("DBD") collects and uses the personal information you provide on our Website:   www.thermosculptpro.com  (the "Site"). It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information. By using this Site, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information via this Site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect some or all of the following personal information from you

  • Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number
  • Billing Information such as credit card number, and billing address
  • Preferences Information such as product wish lists, order history, marketing preferences

We may also collect the following information from you

  • Demographic information such as education, gender, interests and zip code

As is true of most Websites, we automatically gather information about your computer such as your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and operating system

We use this information to do some or all of the following

  • Fulfill your order
  • Send you an order confirmation
  • Send you requested product or service information
  • Send product updates or warranty information
  • Respond to customer service requests
  • Administer your account
  • Send you a newsletter
  • Send you marketing communications
  • Respond to your questions and concerns
  • Improve our Website and marketing efforts
  • Conduct research and analysis

 

Choice/Opt-Out

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at help@thermosculptpro.com.

Information Sharing

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement.

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as shipping your order or offering customer service. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

We may sell or transfer individual information to third parties for and in our sole discretion. If you do not wish us to use personal information about you to promote or sell our products and services or to sell, transfer or otherwise provide personal information about you to third parties, please inform us by contacting customer service at help@thermosculptpro.com. or by calling 1-800-969-3087 and we will certainly honor your request.

We may also disclose your personal information

  • As required by law such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process
  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request,
  • If DBD is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information,
  • To any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

Your California Privacy Rights

DBD complies with Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code – the 'Shine the Light Law'.

Under Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California that have an established business relationship with DBD and that have provided certain personal information to DBD ("California Consumer") have the right to request certain information from DBD. California Consumers may request that DBD disclose (i) the types of personal information shared with third parties for those third parties' direct marketing purposes, if any and (ii) the identity of any such third party with whom DBD has shared personal information, if any, during the previous calendar year.

California Consumers may make one such request each year.

To submit a request for information, please email DBD at help@thermosculptpro.com..  Please include "Request for California Privacy Information" in the subject line and in the body of your e-mail. DBD will respond with the requested information, if any, to the email.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We may use cookies, for example, to keep track of your preferences and profile information. Cookies are also used to collect general usage and volume statistical information that does not include personal information.

Web beacons

Our Web pages contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns.

Our Web pages contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns. Our Web pages may also contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) that are set by our third party partners. Web beacons are used along with cookies enabling our partners to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used

We use a third party to gather information about how you and others use our Site. For example, we will know how many users access a specific page and which links they clicked on. We use this aggregated information to understand and optimize how our site is used.

Links to Other Websites

Our Site includes links to other Websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of DBD. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any Website you visit.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can contact us at help@thermosculptpro.com.

Additional Policy Information

Our Site may include Widgets, which are interactive mini-programs that run on our site to provide specific services from another company (e.g. displaying the news, opinions, music, etc). Personal information, such as your email address, may be collected through the Widget. Cookies may also be set by the Widget to enable it to function properly. Information collected by this Widget is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it.

Correcting and Updating Your Personal Information

To review and update your personal information to ensure it is accurate, contact us at help@thermosculptpro.com..

Notification of Privacy Statement Changes

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. If you do not respond with any objections, we will assume that you consent to changes in the Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Children

We do not direct our Site to, nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from, children under eighteen